Code · Alaska · Title 28 · Chapter 90
Sec. 28.90.030. Fines for offenses committed within highway work zones and traffic safety corridors doubled.
(a)Whenever a person violates a provision of this title or a regulation adopted under the authority of this title within a highway work zone or traffic safety corridor, notwithstanding the amount of the fine or the maximum fine set under this title, the fine, or maximum fine, is double the amount provided in this title.
(b)Fines imposed and collected under this section for offenses that are committed in a traffic safety corridor shall be separately accounted for under AS 37.05.142 .
(c)Notwithstanding the requirements of
(b)of this section and AS 37.05.142 , the Alaska Court System shall deposit fines collected under this section for offenses committed in a traffic safety corridor in the general fund if the fine is collected at a court location where separate accounting for traffic safety corridor fines is not achievable.
(d)The administrative director of the Alaska Court System shall notify the Department of Administration
(1)of court locations where separate accounting under
(b)of this section is not achievable; and
(2)when a court location identified under
(1)of this subsection becomes able to separately account for fines under
(b)of this section.