Code · Alaska · Title 28 · Chapter 20
Sec. 28.20.050. Application of chapter.
(a)The provisions of this chapter requiring deposit of security and suspension for failure to deposit security apply to the driver and owner of a vehicle subject to registration under the laws of this state that is involved in any manner in an accident in this state resulting in bodily injury to or death of a person or damage to the property of any one person exceeding $501.
(b)Not less than 20 days after receipt of a report of such accident, the department shall determine the amount of security that it considers sufficient to satisfy any judgments for damages resulting from the accident that may be recovered against each driver or owner. The determination may not be made with respect to a driver or owner who is exempt from the requirements as to security and suspension.
(c)The department shall determine the amount of security deposit required upon the basis of the reports or other information submitted. If a person involved in an accident as described in this chapter fails to make a report or submit information indicating the extent of the person's injuries or the damage to the person's property within 30 days after the accident, and the department does not have sufficient information on which to base an evaluation of injuries or damage, then the department after reasonable notice to the person, if it is possible to give notice, otherwise without notice, may not require a deposit of security for the benefit or protection of the person.
(d)Within 30 days after receipt of report of an accident and upon determining the amount of security to be required of any person involved in the accident or to be required of the owner of any vehicle involved in the accident, the department shall give to every person written notice of the amount of security required to be deposited by the person and stating that an order of suspension will be made upon the expiration of 10 days after the notice is sent unless within that time security is deposited as required. A license may not be suspended unless the licensee is afforded a hearing by the department at which it is determined that there is a reasonable possibility of a judgment being rendered holding the licensee liable.
(e)A peace officer investigating an accident that results in bodily injury to or the death of a person or damage to the property of a person exceeding $501 shall inform persons involved in the accident in writing of the requirements of this chapter as they apply to suspension of an operator's license or driving privileges.