Code · Alaska · Title 24 · Chapter 65
Sec. 24.65.110. Advocacy on behalf of crime victims; records.
(a)The victims' advocate shall assist crime victims in obtaining the rights crime victims are guaranteed under the constitution and laws of the state with regard to the contacts crime victims have with justice agencies.
(b)The victims' advocate may make the statement a crime victim is authorized to make under art. I, sec. 24, Constitution of the State of Alaska, and AS 12.55.023 , in a court of the state when requested by the crime victim and when the crime victim does not personally make a statement.
(c)When advocating on behalf of a crime victim in an ongoing criminal case or juvenile adjudication, the victims' advocate is entitled to all information available to the defendant or juvenile.
(d)Records obtained by the victims' advocate shall remain in the exclusive custody of the victims' advocate. The victims' advocate may not disclose confidential information to any person.