Code · Alaska · Title 24 · Chapter 65
Sec. 24.65.070. Staff and delegation.
(a)The victims' advocate shall appoint a person to serve as acting victims' advocate in the absence of the victims' advocate. If the victims' advocate is not available to appoint a person to serve as acting victims' advocate, the president of the senate and the speaker of the house of representatives may jointly appoint an acting victims' advocate. The victims' advocate shall also appoint assistants and clerical personnel necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter. Subject to AS 36.30.020 , the victims' advocate may enter into personal services and other contracts the victims' advocate finds necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter. The victims' advocate shall, to the maximum extent practicable, conduct the duties and work of the office by entering into personal services and other contracts the victims' advocate finds necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(b)The victims' advocate may delegate to the assistants any of the victims' advocate's duties except those specified in AS 24.65.150 and 24.65.160; however, during the victims' advocate's absence from the principal business offices, the victims' advocate may delegate the duties specified in AS 24.65.150 and 24.65.160 to the acting victims' advocate for the duration of the absence. The duties specified in AS 24.65.150 and 24.65.160 shall be performed by the acting victims' advocate when serving under AS 24.65.040 (b).
(c)The victims' advocate and the staff appointed by the victims' advocate are in the exempt service under AS 39.25.110 and are not subject to the employment policies under AS 24.10 or AS 24.20 .
(d)Staff appointed by the victims' advocate shall
(1)be compensated under the state salary schedule set out in AS 39.27.011 (a); or
(2)if the position requires admission to the practice of law in this state as a condition of employment, be compensated under the state salary schedule set out in AS 39.27.011
(a)and (l).