Code · Alaska · Title 24 · Chapter 25
Sec. 24.25.010. Issuance and form of subpoena.
(a)A subpoena requiring the attendance of a witness before either house of the legislature may be issued by the president or the speaker.
(b)A subpoena requiring the attendance of a witness before a standing or special committee of the legislature may be issued by the chairman of a committee when authorized to do so by a majority of the membership of the committee and with the concurrence of the president or the speaker, or with the concurrence of the house or the senate.
(c)A subpoena requiring the attendance of a witness before an interim committee established by either house of the legislature, or by both, may be issued by the chairman of a committee when authorized to do so by a majority of the membership of the committee and with the concurrence of the president or the speaker.
(d)The subpoena is sufficient if
(1)it states before whom the proceeding is held;
(2)it is addressed to the witness;
(3)it requires the attendance of the witness at a time and place certain;
(4)it is signed
(A)by the president or the speaker under
(a)of this section, or
(B)by the committee chairman with the concurrence of the president or the speaker under
(b)and
(c)of this section.
(e)This section does not apply to the legislative council or to the Legislative Budget and Audit Committee.