Code · Alaska · Title 23 · Chapter 40
Sec. 23.40.215. Monetary terms subject to legislative funding.
(a)The monetary terms of any agreement entered into under AS 23.40.070 — 23.40.260 are subject to funding through legislative appropriation.
(b)The Department of Administration shall submit the monetary terms of an agreement to the legislature within 10 legislative days after the agreement of the parties, if the legislature is in session, or within 10 legislative days after the convening of the next regular session. The complete monetary and nonmonetary terms of a tentative agreement shall be submitted to the legislature no later than the 60th day of the legislative session to receive legislative consideration during that calendar year. However, if the department has submitted a tentative agreement in a timely manner and the parties to the agreement decide to renegotiate the terms, the renegotiated agreement shall be considered to have been submitted in a timely manner. In this subsection, “tentative agreement” means an agreement that has been reached by the negotiators for the employer and the bargaining unit but that may not yet have been ratified by the members of the bargaining unit.
(c)Notwithstanding
(b)of this section, the monetary terms of an agreement entered into between a school district or regional educational attendance area and its employees are not required to be submitted to the legislature.