Code · Alaska · Title 23 · Chapter 30
Sec. 23.30.100. Notice of injury or death.
(a)Notice to an employer of an injury or death in respect to which compensation is payable under this chapter shall be given within 15 days after the date of the injury or death.
(b)The notice must be in a format prescribed by the director and contain the name and address of the employee, a statement of the time, place, nature, and cause of the injury or death, and authority to release records of medical treatment for the injury or death, and be signed by the employee or by a person on behalf of the employee, or, in case of death, by a person claiming to be entitled to compensation for the death or by a person on behalf of that person.
(c)Notice shall be given to the employer by delivering it to the employer or by sending it by mail addressed to the employer at the employer's last known place of business. If the employer is a partnership, the notice may be given to a partner, if a limited liability company, the notice may be given to a member, or if a corporation, the notice may be given to an agent or officer on whom legal process may be served or who is in charge of the business in the place where the injury occurred.
(d)Failure to give notice does not bar a claim under this chapter
(1)if the employer, an agent of the employer in charge of the business in the place where the injury occurred, or the carrier had knowledge of the injury or death and the board determines that the employer or carrier has not been prejudiced by failure to give notice;
(2)if the board excuses the failure on the ground that for some satisfactory reason notice could not be given;
(3)unless objection to the failure is raised before the board at the first hearing of a claim for compensation in respect to the injury or death.