Code · Alaska · Title 23 · Chapter 15
Sec. 23.15.210. Definitions.
In AS 23.15.010 — 23.15.210,
(1)“active participation” means a process through which the Committee of Blind Vendors or a licensee is provided the opportunity to exert a major influence in program policies, standards, and procedures affecting the operation of vending facilities, with the commissioner having final responsibility;
(2)“agency” means the division of vocational rehabilitation;
(3)“blind person” means a person whose central visual acuity does not exceed 20/200 in the better eye with correcting lenses, or whose visual acuity, if better than 20/200, is accompanied by a limit to the field of vision in the better eye to such a degree that its widest diameter subtends an angle of not greater than 20 degrees; an examination by an ophthalmologist or by an optometrist is necessary before a person is found to be blind;
(4)“director” means the director of the division of vocational rehabilitation;
(5)“individual having a physical or mental disability” means an individual who has a physical or mental condition that materially limits, contributes to limiting, or, if not corrected, will probably result in limiting the individual's activities or functioning;
(6)“individual with a disability” means an individual having a physical or mental disability that for that individual constitutes or results in a substantial barrier to employment and who can reasonably be expected to benefit in terms of employability from the provision of vocational rehabilitation services;
(7)“licensee” means a blind person or a person with a severe disability licensed by the division of vocational rehabilitation under 20 U.S.C. 107 — 107b and 107d — 107f (Randolph-Sheppard Act), AS 23.15.133 , and regulations adopted under federal or state law;
(8)“person with a severe disability” means a person who has one or more physical or mental disabilities that seriously limit the person's functional capacities in terms of regular employment and whose vocational rehabilitation requires multiple vocational rehabilitation services over an extended period of time;
(9)“public property” means real or personal property owned or leased by the state or federal government or an agency of the state or federal government;
(10)“vending facility” means a vending machine, cafeteria, snack bar, shelter, cart, or counter where food, tobacco, newspapers, periodicals, and other articles are offered for sale to the general public and dispensed automatically or manually whether prepared on or off the premises; and excludes a facility in a hospital, school, or other institution where food or other articles are offered for sale only to patients, inmates, and persons enrolled in or employed by the institution;
(11)“vocational rehabilitation service” means goods and services, including diagnostic and related services, necessary to enable an individual with a disability to engage in gainful employment;
(12)“workshop” means a rehabilitation facility engaged in a production or service operation that is operated for the primary purpose of providing gainful employment or professional services to persons with disabilities as an interim step in the rehabilitation process for those who cannot readily be absorbed in the competitive labor market or during times when employment opportunities for them in the competitive labor market do not exist.
Article 2. State Vocational Rehabilitation Committee.