Code · Alaska · Title 22 · Chapter 15
Sec. 22.15.210. Restrictions.
(a)A district judge while holding office may not practice law, nor engage in the conduct of any other profession, vocation, or business for profit or compensation, which conduct would interfere with the performance of the judicial duties of the judge, nor may a judge hold office in a political party, or hold any other office or position of profit under the United States, the state or its political subdivisions, except that, with the approval of the chief justice of the Alaska Supreme Court, a district judge may be appointed deputy clerk of the superior court and may hold the office of United States magistrate. A district judge who files for another elective public office other than delegate to a constitutional convention of this state or the United States forfeits the judicial position.
(b)A magistrate, while holding office, may not hold office in a political party. A magistrate may hold any other office or position of profit under the United States, the state or its political subdivisions, or engage in the conduct of any profession or business that does not interfere with the performance of the judicial duties of the magistrate or require that the magistrate is repeatedly disqualified, on the magistrate's own motion, from judicial service because of a conflict of interest caused thereby.