Code · Alaska · Title 2 · Chapter 15
Sec. 02.15.230. Police powers vested.
(a)The commissioner and those officers and employees of the department whom the commissioner may designate have general police powers in aid of the enforcement of this chapter and the regulations and orders issued under it and all other laws of the state relating to aeronautics.
(b)Upon bilateral agreement, the commissioner may designate individuals licensed under AS 18.65.400 — 18.65.490 and police officers employed by the state or its political subdivisions to be present during the final passenger screening process before the boarding of each flight required to be in compliance with passenger screening regulations of the Federal Aviation Administration. Persons designated under this section, while performing their duties under that agreement, have the general police powers set out in
(a)of this section.