Code · Alaska · Title 19 · Chapter 65
Sec. 19.65.060. Alaska marine highway system fund.
(a)The Alaska marine highway system fund is established as a separate fund in the state treasury, into which shall be deposited
(1)the gross revenue of the Alaska marine highway system;
(2)money that is appropriated to the Alaska marine highway system fund by the legislature in an amount that is consistent from year to year and is the amount necessary, after consideration of gross revenue, to provide stable services to the public consistent with the provisions of AS 19.65.050 (b)(4), which appropriations are not one-year appropriations and the balances of which do not lapse under AS 37.25.010 ; and
(3)any other money that is appropriated to the Alaska marine highway system fund by the legislature, which appropriations are not one-year appropriations and the balances of which do not lapse under AS 37.25.010 .
(b)Nothing in this chapter exempts money deposited into the Alaska marine highway system fund from the requirements of AS 37.07 (Executive Budget Act) or dedicates that money for a specific purpose.