Code · Alaska · Title 19 · Chapter 65
Sec. 19.65.050. Legislative findings, purpose, and intent.
(a)The legislature finds that
(1)the Alaska marine highway system is an essential part of the state transportation system, and that it warrants continued and predictable state support;
(2)many communities' economies are dependent on a steady and stable marine highway system service level;
(3)the state's tourism industry is greatly enhanced by a dependable marine highway transportation network; and
(4)efficient and prudent management of the system will benefit the state's economy and foster economic development.
(b)It is the purpose of AS 19.65.050 — 19.65.100 to
(1)enable the Alaska marine highway system to manage and operate in a manner that will enhance performance and accountability by allowing the system to account for and spend its generated revenue;
(2)provide the management tools necessary to efficiently operate the Alaska marine highway system;
(3)within constitutional constraints, provide for a predictable funding base for system operations; and
(4)provide for predictability and stability in the service level furnished to communities served by the system.
(c)It is the intent of AS 19.65.050 — 19.65.100 to
(1)encourage prudent administration through cost management and accurate budgeting by managers of the Alaska marine highway system;
(2)increase revenue from the operation of the system consistent with the public interest, increase service consistent with sound fiscal policy, and assist the prudent management and operation of the system; and
(3)achieve stability in the level of service communities can anticipate through accurate planning and scheduling.