Code · Alaska · Title 19 · Chapter 5
Sec. 19.05.070. Vacating and disposing of land and rights in land.
(a)The department may vacate land, or part of it, or rights in land acquired for highway purposes, by executing and filing a deed in the appropriate recording district. Upon filing, title to the vacated land or interest in land inures to the owners of the adjacent real property in the manner and proportion considered equitable by the commissioner and set out in the deed.
(b)If the department determines that land or rights in land acquired by the department are no longer necessary for highway purposes the department may
(1)transfer the land or rights in land to the Department of Natural Resources for disposal; or
(2)sell, contract to sell, lease, or exchange land or rights in land according to terms, standards, and conditions established by the commissioner.
(c)Proceeds received from disposal of land or rights in land as authorized by this section shall be credited to the funds from which the purchase of the land was made originally.
Article 2. Acquisition of Property.