Code · Alaska · Title 18 · Chapter 80
Sec. 18.80.115. Confidential information.
Except as provided in AS 18.80.105 , the commission may not make public the name of a person initiating a complaint or a person alleged to have committed an act or practice declared unlawful in this chapter during an investigation conducted by the commission under AS 18.80.110 . The records of investigation and information obtained by the commission during an investigation under AS 18.80.110 are confidential and may not be made available by the commission for inspection by the public. However, the records and information compiled by the commission during an investigation shall be available to the complainant or respondent
(1)at least 10 days before a hearing is held under AS 18.80.120 or upon receipt by the complainant or respondent under AS 18.80.120 of a notice of failure of conciliation under AS 18.80.110 , whichever occurs earlier; and
(2)in accordance with the rules of discovery if an action relating to the charge is commenced in court. In addition, the commission may issue public statements describing or warning of a course of conduct that constitutes or will constitute an unlawful practice under this chapter, and the commission may also make information public if necessary to perform its duties or exercise its powers under AS 18.80.105 and 18.80.120 — 18.80.145.