Code · Alaska · Title 18 · Chapter 60
Sec. 18.60.075. Safe employment.
(a)An employer shall do everything necessary to protect the life, health, and safety of employees, including
(1)complying with all occupational safety and health standards and regulations adopted by the department;
(2)furnishing and prescribing the use of suitable protective equipment, safety devices, and safeguards as are prescribed for the work and workplace;
(3)adopting and prescribing control or technological procedures, and monitoring and measuring employee exposure in connection with hazards, as may be necessary for the protection of employees; and
(4)furnishing to each employee employment and a place of employment that are free from recognized hazards that, in the opinion of the commissioner, are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to the employees.
(b)An employee shall comply with occupational safety and health standards and all regulations issued under AS 18.60.010 — 18.60.105 that are applicable to the employee's own actions and conduct.
(c)[Repealed, § 9 ch 72 SLA 1973.]