Code · Alaska · Title 18 · Chapter 55
Sec. 18.55.540. Disposal of property in redevelopment project.
(a)The corporation may sell, lease, exchange, or otherwise transfer real property or any interest in real property in a redevelopment project area to a redeveloper for residential, recreational, commercial, industrial, or other uses, or for public use in accordance with the redevelopment plan, subject to those covenants, conditions, and restrictions it considers in the public interest or to carry out the purposes of AS 18.55.480 — 18.55.960. However, the sale, lease, exchange, or other transfer, or an agreement relating to it, may be made only after, or subject to, the approval of the redevelopment plan by the governing body of the municipality. The real property shall be sold, leased, or transferred at its fair value for uses in accordance with the redevelopment plan although the fair value may be less than the cost of acquiring and preparing the property for redevelopment. In determining the fair value of real property for uses in accordance with the redevelopment plan, the corporation shall consider the uses and purposes required by the redevelopment plan, the restrictions upon, and the covenants, conditions, and obligations assumed by the redeveloper of the property, the objectives of the redevelopment plan for the prevention of the recurrence of slum or blighted areas, and the other matters the corporation specifies as appropriate. In fixing rentals and selling prices, the corporation shall consider appraisals of the property for these uses that are made by land experts employed by the corporation.
(b)Before considering a redevelopment contract proposal, the corporation, by public notice published at least once a week for two consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality, or, if there is no newspaper of general circulation, by posting the notice in three public places in the municipality, shall invite proposals from, and make available all pertinent information to private redevelopers or to persons interested in undertaking the redevelopment of an area or any part of an area that the governing body has declared to be in need of redevelopment. The notice must identify the area and must state that the further information that is available may be obtained at the office of the corporation. The corporation shall consider all redevelopment proposals and the financial and legal ability of the prospective redevelopers to carry out their proposals and may negotiate with redevelopers for proposals for the purchase or lease of real property in the redevelopment project area. The corporation may accept the redevelopment contract proposal it considers in the public interest and in furtherance of the purposes of AS 18.55.480 — 18.55.960, provided that the corporation has given to the governing body at least 30 days' written notice of its intent to accept the redevelopment contract proposal. Thereafter the corporation may execute a redevelopment contract in accordance with the provisions of
(a)of this section and deliver deeds, leases, and other instruments and take all steps necessary to effectuate the redevelopment contract. The corporation may, without regard to the foregoing provisions of this subsection, dispose of real property in a redevelopment project area to private redevelopers for redevelopment under the reasonable competitive bidding procedures it prescribes, subject to the provisions of
(a)of this section.
(c)The corporation may temporarily operate and maintain real property in a redevelopment project area pending the disposition of the property for redevelopment, without regard to the provisions of
(a)and
(b)of this section, for uses and purposes that it considers desirable even though not in conformity with the redevelopment plan.
(d)A person owning land in the urban renewal area at the time of the approval of the urban renewal plan by the governing body of the municipality may, with approval of the governing body and under regulations, conditions, and limitations the corporation prescribes, be granted a preferred right to purchase or lease land within the redevelopment area. This preferred right shall be exercised within 15 days after public notice of the date of the intended leasing or sale of land within the area. Public notice shall be given in substantially the manner set forth in