Code · Alaska · Title 16 · Chapter 40
Sec. 16.40.199. Definitions.
In AS 16.40.100 — 16.40.199,
(1)“aquatic farm” means a facility that grows, farms, or cultivates aquatic farm products in captivity or under positive control;
(2)“aquatic farm product” means an aquatic plant or shellfish, or part of an aquatic plant or shellfish, that is propagated, farmed, or cultivated in an aquatic farm and sold or offered for sale;
(3)“aquatic plant” means a plant indigenous to state water or that is authorized to be imported into the state under a permit issued by the commissioner;
(4)“commissioner” means the commissioner of fish and game;
(5)“hatchery” means a facility for the artificial propagation of stock, including rearing of juvenile aquatic plants or shellfish;
(6)“insignificant population” means a population of shellfish that, in the determination of the commissioner, would not attract and support a commercial fishery for that species of shellfish and the harvest and sale of the shellfish would not result in significant alteration in traditional fisheries or other existing uses of fish and wildlife resources if the population were included within an aquatic farm site;
(7)“positive control” means, for mobile species, enclosed within a natural or artificial escape-proof barrier; for species with limited or no mobility, such as a bivalve or an aquatic plant, “positive control” also includes managed cultivation in unenclosed water;
(8)“shellfish” means a species of crustacean, mollusk, or other invertebrate, in any stage of its life cycle, that is indigenous to state water or that is authorized to be imported into the state under a permit issued by the commissioner;
(9)“stock” means live aquatic plants or shellfish acquired, collected, possessed, or intended for use by a hatchery or aquatic farm for the purpose of further growth or propagation.
Article 3. Finfish Farming.