Code · Alaska · Title 16 · Chapter 20
Sec. 16.20.010. Legislative recognition; prohibition against ceding state authority.
(a)The legislature recognizes that
(1)the state has jurisdiction over all fish and game in the state except in those areas where it has assented to federal control;
(2)the state has not assented to federal control of fish and game in
(A)those areas that were set apart as National Bird and Wildlife Refuges while the state was a United States territory; and
(B)Glacier Bay National Park and Preserve or the navigable waters within or adjoining the park and preserve;
(3)special recognition of the value to the state and the nation of areas of unspoiled habitat and the game characteristic to it will be demonstrated by designating as state game refuges those federal lands that were National Bird and Wildlife Refuges or Ranges at the time that Alaska achieved statehood.
(b)[Renumbered as AS 16.05.935 (a)].
(c)[Renumbered as AS 16.05.935 (b)].