Code · Alaska · Title 15 · Chapter 15
Sec. 15.15.032. Use of electronically generated ballots.
(a)If the director provides for voting by use of electronically generated ballots, the director shall provide balloting equipment that would allow voters with disabilities, including those who are blind or visually impaired, to cast private, independent, and verifiable ballots. The director may not provide for more than one machine that produces electronically generated ballots in a precinct or in a regional supervisor's office, except where the director determines that additional machines are needed to accommodate the needs of individuals with disabilities, including individuals with physical limitations or visual impairments.
(b)Software for voting by use of electronically generated ballots shall be tested and certified under AS 15.20.900 .
(c)The director shall provide for a paper record of each electronically generated ballot that can be
(1)reviewed and corrected by the voter at the time the vote is cast; and
(2)used for a recount of the votes cast at an election in which electronically generated ballots were used.