Code · Alaska · Title 14 · Chapter 3
Sec. 14.03.016. A parent's right to direct the education of the parent's child.
(a)A local school board shall, in consultation with parents, teachers, and school administrators, adopt policies to promote the involvement of parents in the school district's education program. The policies must include procedures
(1)recognizing the authority of a parent and allowing a parent to object to and withdraw the child from a standards-based assessment or test required by the state;
(2)recognizing the authority of a parent and allowing a parent to object to and withdraw the child from an activity, class, or program;
(3)providing for parent notification not less than two weeks before any activity, class, or program that includes content involving human reproduction or sexual matters is provided to a child;
(4)recognizing the authority of a parent and allowing a parent to withdraw the child from an activity, class, program, or standards-based assessment or test required by the state for a religious holiday, as defined by the parent;
(5)providing a parent with an opportunity to review the content of an activity, class, performance standard, or program;
(6)ensuring that, when a child is absent from an activity, class, program, or standards-based assessment or test required by the state under this section, the absence is not considered an unlawful absence under AS 14.30.020 if the child's parent withdrew the child from the activity, class, program, or standards-based assessment or test or gave permission for the child's absence.
(b)The policies adopted under this section may not allow a parent categorically to object to or withdraw a child from all activities, classes, programs, or standards-based assessments or tests required by the state. The policies must require a parent to object each time the parent wishes to withdraw the child from an activity, class, program, or standards-based assessment or test required by the state.
(c)Nothing in this section prohibits a school employee or volunteer from answering a question from a child about any topic.
(d)In this section,
(1)“child” means an unemancipated minor under 18 years of age;
(2)“human reproduction or sexual matters” does not include curricula or materials for
(A)sexual abuse and sexual assault awareness and prevention training required under AS 14.30.355 ; or
(B)dating violence and abuse awareness and prevention training required under AS 14.30.356 ;
(3)“local school board” has the meaning given in AS 14.03.290 ;
(4)“parent” means the natural or adoptive parent of a child or a child's legal guardian;
(5)“school district” has the meaning given in AS 14.30.350 .