Code · Alaska · Title 13 · Chapter 26
Sec. 13.26.291. Costs in guardianship proceedings.
(a)Subject to
(d)of this section, the Alaska Court System shall bear the costs of the visitor and expert appointed under AS 13.26.226 (c).
(b)Subject to
(c)and
(d)of this section, the respondent shall bear the costs of the attorney appointed under AS 13.26.226 (b), of the expert appointed under AS 13.26.241 (d), of the guardian ad litem appointed under AS 13.26.041 , and of other court and guardianship costs incurred under this chapter.
(c)The state shall pay all or part of the costs described in
(b)of this section if the court finds that the payment is necessary to prevent the respondent from suffering financial hardship or from becoming dependent upon a government agency or a private person or agency.
(d)The court may require the petitioner to pay all or some of the costs described in
(a)and
(b)of this section if the court finds that the petitioner initiated a proceeding under this chapter that was malicious, frivolous, or without just cause.