Code · Alaska · Title 12 · Chapter 63
Sec. 12.63.020. Duration of sex offender or child kidnapper duty to register.
(a)The duty of a sex offender or child kidnapper to comply with the requirements of AS 12.63.010 is as follows:
(1)for a sex offender or child kidnapper, as that term is defined in AS 12.63.100 (6)(A), for each sex offense or child kidnapping, the duty
(A)continues for the lifetime of a sex offender or child kidnapper convicted of
(i)one aggravated sex offense; or
(ii)two or more sex offenses, two or more child kidnappings, or one sex offense and one child kidnapping; for purposes of this section, a person convicted of indecent exposure before a person under 16 years of age under AS 11.41.460 more than two times has been convicted of two or more sex offenses;
(B)ends 15 years following the sex offender's or child kidnapper's unconditional discharge from a conviction for a single sex offense that is not an aggravated sex offense or for a single child kidnapping if the sex offender or child kidnapper has supplied proof that is acceptable to the department of the unconditional discharge; the registration period under this subparagraph
(i)is tolled for the period that a sex offender or child kidnapper fails to comply with the requirements of this chapter or is incarcerated for the offense or kidnapping for which the offender or kidnapper is required to register or for any other offense;
(ii)may include the time a sex offender or child kidnapper was absent from this state if the sex offender or child kidnapper has complied with any sex offender or child kidnapper registration requirements of the jurisdiction in which the offender or kidnapper was located and if the sex offender or child kidnapper provides the department with proof of the compliance while the sex offender or child kidnapper was absent from this state; and
(iii)continues for a sex offender or child kidnapper who has not supplied proof acceptable to the department of the offender's or kidnapper's unconditional discharge for the sex offense or child kidnapping requiring registration;
(2)for a sex offender or child kidnapper, as that term is defined in AS 12.63.100 (6)(B), the duty continues for the period determined by the department under
(b)of this section.
(b)The department shall adopt, by regulation,
(1)procedures to notify a sex offender or child kidnapper
(A)who, on the registration form under AS 12.63.010 , lists a conviction for a sex offense or child kidnapping that is a violation of a former law of this state or a law of another jurisdiction, of the duration of the offender's or kidnapper's duty under
(a)of this section for that sex offense or child kidnapping;
(B)as that term is defined in AS 12.63.100 (6)(B), of the duration of the sex offender or child kidnapper's duty under
(a)of this section; in adopting regulations under this subparagraph, the department shall
(i)consider the period of registration required in the other jurisdiction; and
(ii)provide for tolling of the registration period if the sex offender or child kidnapper fails to comply with the requirements of this chapter or is incarcerated;
(2)a requirement that an offender or kidnapper supply proof acceptable to the department of unconditional discharge and the date it occurred.