Code · Alaska · Title 12 · Chapter 55
Sec. 12.55.005. Declaration of purpose.
The purpose of this chapter is to provide the means for determining the appropriate sentence to be imposed upon conviction of an offense. The legislature finds that the elimination of unjustified disparity in sentences and the attainment of reasonable uniformity in sentences can best be achieved through a sentencing framework fixed by statute as provided in this chapter. In imposing sentence, the court shall consider
(1)the seriousness of the defendant's present offense in relation to other offenses;
(2)the prior criminal history of the defendant and the likelihood of rehabilitation;
(3)the need to confine the defendant to prevent further harm to the public;
(4)the circumstances of the offense and the extent to which the offense harmed the victim or endangered the public safety or order;
(5)the effect of the sentence to be imposed in deterring the defendant or other members of society from future criminal conduct;
(6)the effect of the sentence to be imposed as a community condemnation of the criminal act and as a reaffirmation of societal norms; and
(7)the restoration of the victim and the community.