Code · Alaska · Title 12 · Chapter 47
Sec. 12.47.070. Psychiatric or psychological examination.
(a)If a defendant has filed a notice of intention to rely on the affirmative defense of insanity under AS 12.47.010 or has filed notice under AS 12.47.020 (a), or there is reason to doubt the defendant's fitness to proceed, or there is reason to believe that a mental disease or defect of the defendant will otherwise become an issue in the case, the court shall appoint a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist to examine and report on the mental condition of the defendant. If the court appoints a psychiatrist, the psychiatrist may select psychologists to provide assistance. If the defendant has filed notice under AS 12.47.090 (a), the report shall consider whether the defendant can still be committed under AS 12.47.090 (c). The court may order the defendant to be committed to a secure facility for the purpose of the examination for not more than 60 days or for a longer period as the court determines to be necessary for the purpose and may direct that a qualified psychiatrist retained by the defendant be permitted to witness and participate in the examination.
(b)In an examination under
(a)of this section, any method may be employed which is accepted by the medical profession for the examination of those alleged to be suffering from mental disease or defect.
(c)The report of an examination under
(a)of this section shall include the following:
(1)a description of the nature of the examination;
(2)a diagnosis of the mental condition of the defendant;
(3)if the defendant suffers from a mental disease or defect, an opinion as to the defendant's capacity to understand the proceedings against the defendant and to assist in the defendant's defense;
(4)if a notice of intention to rely on the affirmative defense of insanity under AS 12.47.010
(b)has been filed, an opinion as to the extent, if any, to which the capacity of the defendant to appreciate the nature and quality of the defendant's conduct was impaired at the time of the crime charged; and
(5)if notice has been filed under AS 12.47.020 (a), an opinion as to the capacity of the defendant to have a culpable mental state which is an element of the crime charged.
(d)If the examination under
(a)of this section cannot be conducted by reason of the unwillingness of the defendant to participate in it, the report shall so state and shall include, if possible, an opinion as to whether the unwillingness of the defendant was the result of mental disease or defect.
(e)The report of the examination under
(a)of this section shall be filed with the clerk of the court, who shall cause copies to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and to counsel for the defendant.