Code · Alaska · Title 11 · Chapter 56
Sec. 11.56.810. Terroristic threatening in the second degree.
(a)A person commits the crime of terroristic threatening in the second degree if the person makes a threat that a circumstance
(1)dangerous to human life or property exists or is about to exist with reckless disregard that the threat may
(A)place a person in reasonable fear of serious physical injury to any person by means of a dangerous instrument;
(B)cause evacuation of or initiation of an emergency protocol for a building, public place or area, business premises, or mode of public transportation;
(C)cause serious public inconvenience; or
(D)cause the public or a substantial group of people to fear serious physical injury; or
(2)exists or is about to exist that is dangerous to the proper or safe functioning of an oil or gas pipeline or supporting facility, utility, or transportation or cargo facility; in this paragraph, “oil or gas pipeline or supporting facility” and “utility” have the meanings given in AS 11.46.495 .
(b)Terrorist threatening in the second degree is a class C felony.