Code · Alaska · Title 11 · Chapter 46
Sec. 11.46.484. Criminal mischief in the fourth degree.
(a)A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the fourth degree if, having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe the person has such a right,
(1)with intent to damage property of another, the person damages property of another in an amount of $250 or more but less than $750;
(2)the person tampers with a fire protection device in a building that is a public place;
(3)the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer system, computer program, computer network, or part of a computer system or network;
(4)the person uses a device to descramble an electronic signal that has been scrambled to prevent unauthorized receipt or viewing of the signal unless the device is used only to descramble signals received directly from a satellite or unless the person owned the device before September 18, 1984; or
(5)the person knowingly removes, relocates, defaces, alters, obscures, shoots at, destroys, or otherwise tampers with an official traffic control device or damages the work on a highway under construction.
(b)Criminal mischief in the fourth degree is a class A misdemeanor.
(c)[Repealed, § 11 ch 71 SLA 1996.]