Code · Alaska · Title 11 · Chapter 46
Sec. 11.46.140. Theft in the third degree.
(a)A person commits the crime of theft in the third degree if the person commits theft as defined in AS 11.46.100 and
(1)the value of the property or services is $250 or more but less than $750; or
(2)[Repealed, § 5 ch 67 SLA 2005.]
(3)[Repealed, § 179 ch 36 SLA 2016.]
(4)the value of the property is less than $250 and, within the preceding five years, the person has been convicted and sentenced on three or more separate occasions in this or another jurisdiction of theft or concealment of merchandise, or an offense under another law or ordinance with similar elements.
(b)Theft in the third degree is a class A misdemeanor.