Code · Alaska · Title 11 · Chapter 41
Sec. 11.41.452. Enticement of a minor.
(a)A person commits the crime of enticement of a minor if the person, being 18 years of age or older, knowingly communicates with another person to entice, solicit, or encourage the person to engage in an act described in AS 11.41.455 (a)(1) —
(7)and
(1)the other person is a child under 16 years of age; or
(2)the person believes that the other person is a child under 16 years of age.
(b)In a prosecution under (a)(2) of this section, it is not a defense that the person enticed, solicited, or encouraged was not actually a child under 16 years of age.
(c)In a prosecution under this section, it is not necessary for the prosecution to show that the act described in AS 11.41.455 (a)(1) —
(7)was actually committed.
(d)Except as provided in
(e)of this section, enticement of a minor is a class B felony.
(e)Enticement of a minor is a class A felony if the defendant was, at the time of the offense, required to register as a sex offender or child kidnapper under AS 12.63 or a similar law of another jurisdiction.