Code · Alaska · Title 11 · Chapter 41
Sec. 11.41.270. Stalking in the second degree.
(a)A person commits the crime of stalking in the second degree if the person knowingly engages in a course of conduct that recklessly places another person in fear of death or physical injury, or in fear of the death or physical injury of a family member.
(b)In this section,
(1)“course of conduct” means repeated acts of nonconsensual contact involving the victim or a family member;
(2)“device” includes software;
(3)“family member” means a
(A)spouse, child, grandchild, parent, grandparent, sibling, uncle, aunt, nephew, or niece, of the victim, whether related by blood, marriage, or adoption;
(B)person who lives, or has previously lived, in a spousal relationship with the victim;
(C)person who lives in the same household as the victim; or
(D)person who is a former spouse of the victim or is or has been in a dating, courtship, or engagement relationship with the victim;
(4)“nonconsensual contact” means any contact with another person that is initiated or continued without that person's consent, that is beyond the scope of the consent provided by that person, or that is in disregard of that person's expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued; “nonconsensual contact” includes
(A)following or appearing within the sight of that person;
(B)approaching or confronting that person in a public place or on private property;
(C)appearing at the workplace or residence of that person;
(D)entering onto or remaining on property owned, leased, or occupied by that person;
(E)contacting that person by telephone;
(F)sending mail or electronic communications to that person;
(G)placing an object on, or delivering an object to, property owned, leased, or occupied by that person;
(H)following or monitoring that person with a global positioning device or similar technological means;
(I)using, installing, or attempting to use or install a device for observing, recording, or photographing events occurring in the residence, vehicle, or workplace used by that person, or on the personal telephone or computer used by that person;
(5)“victim” means a person who is the target of a course of conduct.
(c)Stalking in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.