Code · Alaska · Title 10 · Chapter 6
Sec. 10.06.655. Order declaring corporation wound up and dissolved; declarations; effect; additional orders; discharge of directors and other persons.
(a)Upon the final settlement of the accounts of the directors or other persons appointed under AS 10.06.648 and the determination that the corporation's affairs are in a condition for it to be dissolved, the court shall make an order declaring the corporation legally wound up and dissolved. The order shall declare that the
(1)corporation has been legally wound up, that any tax or penalty due under AS 10.06.805 — 10.06.870 has been paid or secured and that the other known debts and liabilities of the corporation have been paid or adequately provided for, or that taxes, penalties, debts, and liabilities have been paid as far as its assets permit; if adequate provision has been made for the payment of all known debts or liabilities, the order shall state what provision has been made, setting out the name and address of the corporation, person, or governmental agency that has assumed or guaranteed the payment, or the name and address of the depositary with which deposit has been made or other information as may be necessary to enable the creditor or other person to whom payment is to be made to appear and claim payment of the debt or liability;
(2)known assets of the corporation have been distributed to the persons entitled to the assets or that it acquired no known assets;
(3)accounts of directors or other persons appointed under AS 10.06.648 have been settled and that they are discharged from their duties and liabilities to creditors and shareholders;
(4)corporation is dissolved.
(b)The court may make additional orders and grant further relief as it considers proper upon the evidence submitted.
(c)Upon the making of the order declaring the corporation dissolved, corporate existence ceases except for the purposes of further winding up if needed. The directors or other persons appointed under AS 10.06.648 shall be discharged from their duties and liabilities, except as needed to complete the winding up.