Code · Alaska · Title 10 · Chapter 25
Sec. 10.25.010. Powers of electric or telephone cooperative; prohibited action.
(a)Except as provided in
(b)of this section, an electric or telephone cooperative may
(1)sue and be sued in its corporate name;
(2)have perpetual existence;
(3)adopt a corporate seal and alter it;
(4)construct, buy, lease, or otherwise acquire, and equip, maintain, and operate, and sell, assign, convey, lease, mortgage, pledge, or otherwise dispose of or encumber lands, buildings, structures, electric or telephone lines or systems, dams, plants and equipment, and any other real or personal property, tangible or intangible, that is necessary, convenient, or appropriate to accomplish the purpose for which the cooperative is organized;
(5)buy, lease, or otherwise acquire, and use, and exercise and sell, assign, convey, mortgage, pledge or otherwise dispose of or encumber franchises, rights, privileges, licenses, and easements;
(6)borrow money and otherwise contract indebtedness, and issue evidences of indebtedness, and secure the payment of the indebtedness by mortgage, pledge, or deed of trust of, or any other encumbrance upon its real or personal property, assets, franchises, or revenues;
(7)construct, maintain, and operate electric transmission and distribution lines or telephone or related telecommunications service lines along, on, under and across publicly owned lands and public thoroughfares, including, without limitation, all roads, highways, streets, alleys, bridges, and causeways;
(8)exercise the power of eminent domain;
(9)become a member of other cooperatives or corporations or own stock in them;
(10)conduct its business and exercise its powers inside or outside the state;
(11)adopt, amend, and repeal bylaws;
(12)make all contracts necessary, convenient, or appropriate for the full exercise of its powers;
(13)make donations for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific, or educational purposes;
(14)do and perform any other act and thing, and have and exercise any other power that may be necessary, convenient, or appropriate to accomplish the purpose for which the cooperative is organized.
(b)An electric or telephone cooperative may not use cooperative funds to promote or oppose the candidacy of a candidate for director of the cooperative.